Members Area
[…] As part of the discussions on November 17, 2015, the Advisory Board recommended changing references from “communicative sciences or disorders” to “communication sciences and disorders.” However, the proposed rules as published do not include that recommendation. The proposed rules as published retain the references to “communicative sciences or disorders” to reflect the statutory language under Texas Occupations Code §401.304(a)(1)(A), which requires an applicant for a speech-language pathology license to “possess at least a master’s degree with a major in at least one of the areas of communicative sciences or disorders.”